Sony Digital Rapids Pixel Power calrec Sony

South Africans don't trust companies to protect their data privacy

22/05/2019

Adele Da Veiga, University of South AfricaBut the reality in South Africa is very different. In 2017, a massive data breach saw tens of millions of South Africans' personal information leaked. A real estate company using an open web server was responsible. There have been other instances also involving large companies.

There are legislative measures in place to protect people's data, among them the Protection of Personal Information Act. An Information Regulator has been established with the objective of protecting citizens' personal data. It is also responsible for monitoring and enforcing organisations' compliance of all organisations with the requirements of the Act once it comes into effect.

Ultimately, though, organisations remain accountable for implementing measures in line with the Act to protect their customer data. Public and private organisations are legally obliged to implement minimum requirements to protect consumer data when they process it.

But research conducted at the University of South Africa has found there's a huge disconnect between the privacy that consumers expect and are legally entitled to, and what organisations are doing to meet their obligations.

And a survey we conducted as part of the research found that consumers are becoming increasingly disenchanted with South African organisations when it comes to issues of privacy and data protection.

These issues can be addressed in several ways. Organisations must start complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This will bring South Africa in line with more than 120 countries that have already enacted data privacy legislation.

Organisations can also adopt and adapt guidelines issued by Information Regulators elsewhere in the world, and can study best practice from other jurisdictions. It could also help organisations if the Information Regulator in South Africa issued guidelines to implement the Act. It would also be useful to set up ways of holding organisations to account. Consumers need to know where to report companies that don't protect their data.

Deep mistrustOur survey found that consumers' were very concerned about the protection of their data. As much as 64% of the participants know someone personally whose personal data has been misused. Unwanted marketing was common, suggesting that contact information which was meant to be kept private, had been shared with others.

Of the 1007 people who responded to our survey across South Africa's nine provinces, 83% were concerned about the protection of their data. About 94% were especially worried about safeguarding their identity; 92% expressed concerns about the security of their financial data, and 80% about their health-related data. These concerns were higher (79%) for online transactions when compared to face-to-face transactions (57%).

Consumers also weren't sure what to do if their privacy had been violated. Only 37% felt they knew where they have to submit a complaint in a violation.

Overall, the survey suggested that South African consumers weren't confident that organisations always used their information lawfully and for the agreed purposes. The survey outlined all of the act's major conditions - and most respondents felt companies weren't meeting any of these. This, of course, affects consumer trust and confidence.

It has bigger implications, too. If a private or public company is domiciled in South Africa, it must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act. If it processes the data of citizens in another jurisdiction, like the European Union (EU), it must also comply with the EU's regulations for the processing of personal information.

But, given that consumers feel that so many South African companies seem not to be complying with local data regulations, it's unlikely they are operating in line with global data rules such as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation. This may affect companies' ability to engage in international trade.

InterventionsOrganisations must take heed of their consumers' privacy concerns, and ensure the methods they use to process and store data are in line with both the law and customers' expectations. Compliance plans would be useful as compiled by organisations based on international best practice.

It is also obvious from the survey that consumers don't know who to complain to when their privacy has been violated. Consumers may also not know what the Act entails and what their rights are as only 44% indicated that they have good knowledge about it. The Information Regulator and other consumer organisations should consider awareness and education campaigns to address these gaps.

Consumers indicated that their preference for receiving more information about their privacy rights are mainly the Internet followed by organisations to whom they give their data, as well as the government and banking institutions.

Adele Da Veiga, Senior lecturer, University of South Africa

This article is republished from The Conversation under a Creative Commons license. Read the original article.

Tags: ckzvxjdataprivacySouth Africa
LINK: https://www.thesouthafrican.com/tech/south-africans-dont-trust-compani...
See more stories from thesouthafrican

Africa Stories

17/08/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Generations The Legacy in August

Lerato doesn't like the idea of her sister crushing on her ex-crush. There are advantages to being an invisible' cleaner The pharmacist warns he's...

16/08/2019

Multi-award-winning Gcina Mhlope documentary allows orphans to choose the story they want to tell

16 August, 2019 - 08:02 Liyana, the groundbreaking animation-documentary mas...

15/08/2019

Film at the Hilton Arts Festival - 13 - 15 September 2019

15 August, 2019 - 08:02 A reely interesting selection of films will be on offer at the 27th Hilton Arts Festival taking place on the magnificent grounds of ...

15/08/2019

Zog, Triggerfish's latest award-winner, is now streaming on Showmax

15 August, 2019 - 08:07 Zog, the latest award-winning animation from Triggerfish, is now streaming first on Showmax in Africa. Animated in Cape Town by Trig...

14/08/2019

Award-winning documentary comes to Cape Town

14 August, 2019 - 08:03 The award-winning documentary, Buddha in Africa, directed by KwaZulu-Natal filmmaker Nicole Schafer, which scooped the Best SA Docum...

13/08/2019

Free online screenwriting course: Dialogue

13 August, 2019 - 08:03 Screenwriters, this is your chance to learn the basics of writing lively and credible dialogue for your characters. Over the course ...

12/08/2019

Invitation for South African filmmakers to submit films for the Oscars International Feature Film category

Invitation for South African filmmakers to submit films for the 92nd Annual Acad...

12/08/2019

Kyle Lewis creates a powerful manifesto for EWI

12 August, 2019 - 06:02 Egg Films Kyle Lewis was briefed by Hamburg-based agency, Jung von Matt, and Berlin-based production house, Tony Petersen Films, to ...

09/08/2019

Toyota Hilux turns 50, celebrates with everyday legends in new campaign from FCB Joburg

9 August, 2019 - 08:02 Toyota Hilux celebrates 50 years in South Africa this...

09/08/2019

Award-winning Thuli Madonsela doc arrives on Showmax just in time for Women's Day

9 August, 2019 - 09:00 Whispering Truth To Power, Shameela Seedats documenta...

08/08/2019

Five reasons 'Kanarie' is a gem, even if you're not Afrikaans

8 August, 2019 - 08:02 Kanarie, Schalk Bezuidenhouts breakout movie, is now streaming first on Showmax in South Africa. Schalk stars as Johan Niemand, a fas...

07/08/2019

East Africa Welcomes Animation du Monde 2020

7 August, 2019 - 08:03 After making its way through South and West Africa, Animation du Monde turns to East Africa as Nairobi Comic Con (NAICCON) 2019 hosts...

06/08/2019

Ladima Foundation: Women's Film Festival Residency Program

6 August, 2019 - 08:02 The Ladima Foundation announced the formation of a network of women-focused and managed film and cultural festivals from across Afric...

05/08/2019

Charlize Theron has a new show on Netflix that features a South African spinner

5 August, 2019 - 06:05 The Oscar-winning actress is producing her first-ever game/reality competition show, and it involves supped up fast cars. Hyperdriv...

01/08/2019

Film about Plastic City to be released

1 August, 2019 - 08:02 Benonis filmmaker and environmental awareness documentarian Yakima Waner will release her lasted feature film, The Harvest on Interna...

31/07/2019

Buddha in Africa in consideration for Oscar nomination

31 July, 2019 - 08:02 First time feature film maker, Nicole Schafer, whose film, Buddha in Africa won an award at the Durban International Film Festival, wi...

30/07/2019

Moffie for Venice International Film Festival

30 July, 2019 - 06:03 Oliver Hermanus and Portobello Productions are delighted to confirm that their new film, Moffie, will have its World Premiere in the o...

29/07/2019

Did someone say meerkat'? Toyota SA and old family friends launch bespoke limited-edition Hilux

29 July, 2019 - 06:03 Toyota SA has launched the next chapter in Toyotas GR ...

29/07/2019

Basketmouth, Bovi Land Exclusive New BBNaija Show As Showmax Launches In Nigeria

29 July, 2019 - 06:05 Showmax has launched a new video on demand service in Nigeria. Priced at N2,900 per month, the video streaming service features a dedi...

27/07/2019

Oliver Hermanus' new film Moffie invited to Premiere at Venice International Film Festival

OLIVER HERMANUS' NEW FILM MOFFIE INVITED TO PREMIERE AT VENICE INTERNATION...

26/07/2019

Les Miserables Wins Best Picture at Durban Intl. Film Festival

26 July, 2019 - 08:03 Les Miserables, French director Ladj Lys riveting portrayal of racial division and unrest in the banlieues of Paris, won best picture ...

25/07/2019

The Colonie Expands Its Design Department Capabilities With The Addition of Ashley Lee

25 July, 2019 - 08:02 The Colonie has added Motion Designer and 3D Artist As...

25/07/2019

Sir Fruit appoints HelloFCB+

25 July, 2019 - 08:02 Sir Fruit, the national juicing and distribution company well known for its quirky take on everything, has appointed HelloFCB as its ...

24/07/2019

The Professionals, Africa's biggest co-production shooting in SA

24 July, 2019 - 08:03 Africas biggest co-production to date, with a combined budget of 27 million US dollars, is currently shooting in and around Johannesbu...

23/07/2019

Endemol Shine Builds The Bridge' in Africa

23 July, 2019 - 08:01 Endemol Shine Group has sold the rights to adapt its critically acclaimed and highly popular Nordic Noir detective series The Bridge t...

22/07/2019

Protea Electronics Showcased AJA's Latest Technology at Mediatech 2019

18 July, 2019 - 08:03 At Mediatech 2019 in Africa, Protea Electronics (#D17) showcased AJAs newest products and updates for broadcast, production, streaming...

22/07/2019

AMAA rewards the Spirit of Excellence in Africans

22 July, 2019 - 06:02 The Africa Movie Academy Awards is the leading, most glamorous awards event that recognizes and rewards excellence in creativity on th...

18/07/2019

Registration is open for the Johannesburg 48 Hour Film Project 2019

18 July, 2019 - 08:02 The concept of the project is for teams of Film Makers across Gauteng to make a short film of between 4 to 7 minutes, from start to fi...

18/07/2019

Protea Electronics to Showcase AJA's Latest Technology at Mediatech 2019

18 July, 2019 - 08:03 From July 17-19 at Mediatech 2019 in Africa, Protea Electronics (#D17) will showcase AJAs newest products and updates for broadcast, p...

17/07/2019

Three reasons to binge gritty Cape Town cop drama, 'Die Byl'

17 July, 2019 - 08:02 Cape Town is the South African city with the highest murder and robbery rate, so its the logical setting for Season 2 of Die Byl, the ...

16/07/2019

Canal+ acquires Nollywood studio ROK from IROKOtv to grow African film

16 July, 2019 - 08:03 French television company Canal has acquired the ROK film studio from VOD company IROKOtv for an undisclosed amount. Founded by Jason...

15/07/2019

Charlize Theron returning for new 'Fast & Furious' sequel

15 July, 2019 - 06:05 Charlize will reprise her role as the cyberterrorist, Cipher while Helen Mirren played Magdalene Shaw, the mother of Jason Stathams ch...

13/07/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Uzalo in July?

Khathaza continues to sow seeds in Njeza's mind. Sbu has to step out of his comfort zone in order to appease Fikile. Zekhethelo has a disappointing encounte...

12/07/2019

Capfin reaps rewards of partnering with HelloFCB+

12 July, 2019 - 08:02 Just 10 weeks after awarding its account to the newly-formed HelloFCB , Capfin South Africa is reaping the rewards of its decision. No...

11/07/2019

Mediatech Africa Opens its Doors on 17 July

11 July, 2019 - 08:03 As we celebrate our 10th edition of the exhibition, we can guarantee that this year, visitors will experience more creativity, inspira...

10/07/2019

Apocalypse Now: Final Cut to release in IMAX Theatres Nationwide 23rd August 2019

10 July, 2019 - 08:02 Forty years after its original release, South African ...

09/07/2019

SA's Stroop wins prestigious Genesis Award

9 July, 2019 - 10:46 SA film, Stroop - journey into the rhino horn war, has won the prestigious Genesis Award in the Outstanding Brigitte Bardot Internation...

09/07/2019

Call for submissions: IDFA's markets

Call for submissions: IDFA's markets IDFA is now accepting submissions for IDFA Forum and Docs for Sale! Read more about the two film markets and how to su...

08/07/2019

You'll see a unicorn on kykNET - here's why

8 July, 2019 - 06:01 Youll see a unicorn on kykNET when not one but two brand-new locally-produced TV series starts on MultiChoices Afrikaans channel from M...

06/07/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Skeem Saam in July?

Kwaito might be facing two plus ones for his big day. Leshole and Big Boy face a night in a jail cell. Ma Koloi continues to wait for a particular SMS on her ph...

06/07/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Generations The Legacy in July

The Moroka brothers make a pact. Josias makes an innocent mistake which ends up costing him dearly. Mpho is rushed to the hospital and it doesn't look good ...

05/07/2019

New local rom-com kicks off filming in Joburg

5 July, 2019 - 08:03 What are the hurdles faced by single black women navigating the world of romance? Thats the question at the heart of quirky new comedy ...

04/07/2019

HaveYouHeard gears for growth with major appointments

4 July, 2019 - 08:00 HaveYouHeard, a communications agency with offices in Johannesburg, Cape Town and London, is gearing for further growth with several ma...

04/07/2019

Student Mentor Volunteer Programme At The 40th Durban International Film Festival

4 July, 2019 - 08:03 The NFVF invites Kwa-Zulu Natal based students to parti...

03/07/2019

VFX Legion Creates Visual Effects For MA,' A New Horror Film

3 July, 2019 - 08:01 VFX Legion recently wrapped work on MA, Blumhouse Productions new psychological horror film, which opened in theaters on May 31st. The ...

02/07/2019

Student Mentor Volunteer Programme At The 40th Durban International Film Festival

Student Mentor Volunteer Programme At The 40th Durban International Film Festiva...

02/07/2019

What Trevor Noah can do that Jon Stewart never could

2 July, 2019 - 08:03 When Trevor Noah took the reins of Comedy Centrals The Daily Show, critics wondered whether he could live up to the reputation of his s...

01/07/2019

Production for 'Blood and Water' Netflix's second original African series has begun

1 July, 2019 - 06:02 Production for Netflixs second original African series,...

29/06/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in 7de Laan in July?

Vince is frustrated with his brothers. Marko plans to sweep Esti off her feet. Wednesday 3 July 2019 The Hillsiders party in eighties style. Connie welcomes h...

28/06/2019

Multichoice plans to make 52 local movies the next year

28 June, 2019 - 08:03 Multichoice is planning to produce 52 local movies and 29 local dramas within the next year. It also plans to increase its percentage ...