Sony Digital Rapids Pixel Power calrec Sony

South Africans don't trust companies to protect their data privacy

22/05/2019

Adele Da Veiga, University of South AfricaBut the reality in South Africa is very different. In 2017, a massive data breach saw tens of millions of South Africans' personal information leaked. A real estate company using an open web server was responsible. There have been other instances also involving large companies.

There are legislative measures in place to protect people's data, among them the Protection of Personal Information Act. An Information Regulator has been established with the objective of protecting citizens' personal data. It is also responsible for monitoring and enforcing organisations' compliance of all organisations with the requirements of the Act once it comes into effect.

Ultimately, though, organisations remain accountable for implementing measures in line with the Act to protect their customer data. Public and private organisations are legally obliged to implement minimum requirements to protect consumer data when they process it.

But research conducted at the University of South Africa has found there's a huge disconnect between the privacy that consumers expect and are legally entitled to, and what organisations are doing to meet their obligations.

And a survey we conducted as part of the research found that consumers are becoming increasingly disenchanted with South African organisations when it comes to issues of privacy and data protection.

These issues can be addressed in several ways. Organisations must start complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This will bring South Africa in line with more than 120 countries that have already enacted data privacy legislation.

Organisations can also adopt and adapt guidelines issued by Information Regulators elsewhere in the world, and can study best practice from other jurisdictions. It could also help organisations if the Information Regulator in South Africa issued guidelines to implement the Act. It would also be useful to set up ways of holding organisations to account. Consumers need to know where to report companies that don't protect their data.

Deep mistrustOur survey found that consumers' were very concerned about the protection of their data. As much as 64% of the participants know someone personally whose personal data has been misused. Unwanted marketing was common, suggesting that contact information which was meant to be kept private, had been shared with others.

Of the 1007 people who responded to our survey across South Africa's nine provinces, 83% were concerned about the protection of their data. About 94% were especially worried about safeguarding their identity; 92% expressed concerns about the security of their financial data, and 80% about their health-related data. These concerns were higher (79%) for online transactions when compared to face-to-face transactions (57%).

Consumers also weren't sure what to do if their privacy had been violated. Only 37% felt they knew where they have to submit a complaint in a violation.

Overall, the survey suggested that South African consumers weren't confident that organisations always used their information lawfully and for the agreed purposes. The survey outlined all of the act's major conditions - and most respondents felt companies weren't meeting any of these. This, of course, affects consumer trust and confidence.

It has bigger implications, too. If a private or public company is domiciled in South Africa, it must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act. If it processes the data of citizens in another jurisdiction, like the European Union (EU), it must also comply with the EU's regulations for the processing of personal information.

But, given that consumers feel that so many South African companies seem not to be complying with local data regulations, it's unlikely they are operating in line with global data rules such as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation. This may affect companies' ability to engage in international trade.

InterventionsOrganisations must take heed of their consumers' privacy concerns, and ensure the methods they use to process and store data are in line with both the law and customers' expectations. Compliance plans would be useful as compiled by organisations based on international best practice.

It is also obvious from the survey that consumers don't know who to complain to when their privacy has been violated. Consumers may also not know what the Act entails and what their rights are as only 44% indicated that they have good knowledge about it. The Information Regulator and other consumer organisations should consider awareness and education campaigns to address these gaps.

Consumers indicated that their preference for receiving more information about their privacy rights are mainly the Internet followed by organisations to whom they give their data, as well as the government and banking institutions.

Adele Da Veiga, Senior lecturer, University of South Africa

This article is republished from The Conversation under a Creative Commons license. Read the original article.

Tags: ckzvxjdataprivacySouth Africa
LINK: https://www.thesouthafrican.com/tech/south-africans-dont-trust-compani...
See more stories from thesouthafrican

Africa Stories

17/06/2019

HBO's sister network Cinemax picks up M-Net's new local drama series

17 June, 2019 - 06:04 M-Net has partnered with global broadcasters to bring the television adaptation of Deon Meyers crime novel, Trackers, to the world. M-...

14/06/2019

French and South African partners collaborate to support South African animation industry

French and South African partners collaborate to support South African animation...

14/06/2019

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) call for funding applications is open

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) call for funding applications is o...

14/06/2019

SA's 'Canary' spreads its wings to the USA

14 June, 2019 - 08:02 Christiaan Olwagens 80s musical drama, Canary (Kanarie), starring comedian Schalk Bezuidenhout, will be celebrating its theatrical rel...

13/06/2019

TAC Studios Co-Produces Four New Series across Africa

13 June, 2019 - 08:02 TAC Studios, the production arm of US-based The Africa Channel, announced four new series being produced in Africa for the global mark...

12/06/2019

NFVF cycle 1 FY 2019/20 Funding Approvals.

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) releases cycle 1 funding approvals. The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), is pleased to announce the fo...

12/06/2019

Call for Submission Knysna Film Festival

12 June, 2019 - 08:03 An Independant International Film Festival offering quality films across a number of genres offering pure entertainment for filmgoers,...

12/06/2019

Motshekga appeals to protesters not to disrupt schooling

Basic Education Minister Angie Motshekga has appealed to communities to make sure that protests do not disrupt the education and by extension, the future of the...

12/06/2019

Study shows young South Africans have no faith in democracy and politicians

Leila Patel, University of Johannesburg and Lauren Graham, University of Johannesburg On the eve of South Africa's sixth democratic elections on 8 May, tho...

12/06/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Uzalo in June?

Soapie Teasers provided by TVSA. This article was first published by them. Monday 3 June 2019 MaMlambo is left out as Nkunzi bonds with Sibonelo and Gabisile ...

11/06/2019

Partnerships strengthen the growth of South African animation industry at Annecy

Partnerships strengthen the growth of South African animation industry at Annecy 10 June 2019, Johannesburg: The NFVF in partnership with Animation South Afric...

11/06/2019

Caster Semenya called up to SA World Championship squad

Middle distance champion Caster Semenya has been included in the team set to represent South African at the athletics World Championship but her participation i...

11/06/2019

Bathabile Dlamini may have committed a crime with her resignation letter

Tuesday proved to be the final day of reckoning for Bathabile Dlamini, whose controversial stay in government came to a crashing halt. The outgoing MP resigned ...

11/06/2019

Greenpeace recommends Eskom gets rid of coal power stations

A study commissioned by Greenpeace Africa titled Eskom: A roadmap to powering the future has recommended that the struggling power utility get rid of its coal...

11/06/2019

Alexandra mob justice: Murder case opened in torched man's death [video]

Warning: This article features a video that contains very graphic material. The raw footage of the torching was captured by Alexandra community members who watc...

11/06/2019

Barry Gilder's novel The List' optioned by Known Associates Entertainment

11 June, 2019 - 08:03 Author Barry Gilders novel The List has been optioned ...

11/06/2019

PSL drops unnecessary' arbitration against Sundowns

PSL Chairman Irvin Khoza says the League drop their arbitration appeal to the South African Football Association (Safa) against Mamelodi Sundowns. Sundowns wer...

11/06/2019

Weather forecast, alerts and UVB index for all South African provinces, 11 June 2019

Weather data provided by the South African Weather Service. For a detailed forec...

10/06/2019

Who are Tongaat Hulett? All you need to know about the next Steinhoff

One of the largest sugar producers in the world and a multi-billion rand South African business is facing the consequences of its own suspicious practices this ...

10/06/2019

Global trade tensions: South Africa concerned about economic impact

Trade and Industry (dti) Minister Ebrahim Patel has expressed concern at growing trade tensions in the global economy. Heightened uncertainty from growing tra...

10/06/2019

Cape Town dam levels: Locals rejoice following significant increases

What a difference a few downpours can make. After weeks of marginal increases, the Cape Town dam levels took a giant leap forward over the past seven days, incr...

10/06/2019

Pilchards n Pap: How Tito Mboweni became the Minister of Lucky Star'

Tito Mboweni is more than just South Africa's eccentric Minister of Finance, he's also an acclaimed foodie, famous for his signature dish of Lucky Star ...

10/06/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Skeem Saam in June?

Soapie Teasers provided by TVSA. This article was first published by them. Monday 3 June 2019 Lehasa pushes Lelo too far. Kwaito is caught in a web of his own...

10/06/2019

Tayler Scott becomes the second South African to play Major League Baseball

Johannesburg-born Tayler Scott has become just the second South African to play Major League Baseball (MLB) in the United States. Scott was promoted from minor...

10/06/2019

Weather forecast, alerts and UVB index for all South African provinces, 10 June 2019

Weather data provided by the South African Weather Service. For a detailed forec...

09/06/2019

Cricket World Cup: Dhawan ton powers India to 352/5 against Aussies

Shikhar Dhawan hit a sparkling century to help India post 352 for five against Australia in a key World Cup clash at the Oval on Sunday. The opening batsman le...

09/06/2019

Pirates defender Marshall Munetsi linked with Belgian move

Orlando Pirates defender Marshall Munetsi is currently being scouted by a Belgian top division outfit, according to reports. The 22-year-old featured frequietl...

09/06/2019

Apple WWDC 2019: The four most impactful announcements this year

Apple's World Wide Developers Conference (WWDC) began on 3 June and closed on 7 June in San Jose California. During the conference, Apple unveiled new high...

09/06/2019

Super Rugby result: Jaguares 34-7 Sharks as it happened

Super Rugby result: Jaguares 34-7 SharksOur live updates will appear below. They might take a little while to load on slower connections. Please be patient, we ...

09/06/2019

Comrades Marathon 2019: Weather report for race day

A chilly and possibly wet start awaits runners in the 94th Comrades Marathon in Durban early on Sunday morning according to the weather forecast. Comrades weat...

09/06/2019

World Oceans Day 2019 - What you need to know

Across the world, people celebrate World Oceans Day to honour our oceans and to create a better future. As a society, we've pretty much done an excellent jo...

09/06/2019

Soapie teasers: What's happening in 7de Laan in June?

Soapie Teasers provided by TVSA. This article was first published by them. Monday 3 June 2019 Mariaan makes amends with her family; the Hillsiders chip in to ...

08/06/2019

Super Rugby LIVE: Lions vs Hurricanes get scores and updates here!

Additional reporting by TSA Staff / Agencies. Continuity was key when coach Swys de Bruyn and his management picked the his team to face the Hurricanes at Elli...

08/06/2019

Young whale freed from fishing ropes off Cape Point [video]

A joint operation between the South African Whale Disentanglement Network (SAWDN) and the NSRI has seen a seven-metre juvenile humpback whale freed from entangl...

08/06/2019

Weather forecast, alerts and UVB index for all South African provinces, 8 June 2019

Weather data provided by the South African Weather Service. For a detailed forec...

08/06/2019

Free daily horoscope, celeb gossip and lucky numbers for 8 June, 2019

CELEBRITIES BORN ON THIS DAY: Keenen Ivory Wayans, Boz Scaggs, Joan Rivers, Nancy Sinatra, Barbara Bush, Jerry Stiller. ARIES (March 21-April 19): There's ...

07/06/2019

Trade war intensifies: China to publish its own US ban list

China said Thursday that it would soon release detailed information about a planned blacklist of unreliable companies and individuals as Beijing hits back in ...

07/06/2019

Google Maps will now help South African drivers to avoid speed traps

Google Maps will be rolling out speed limit and speed camera data to their maps app in 40 countries. Happily, South Africa is one of those 40 countries. It wil...

07/06/2019

e.tv commissions new supernatural drama 'Isipho'

7 June, 2019 - 08:02 Production has started on a Gauteng farm of a new e.tv local drama series, Isipho, filmed on location in Muldersdrift, which will begin...

07/06/2019

Everything you need to know about the Jaguares vs Sharks

The Sharks will take on the Jaguares in a second round, return leg Super Rugby derby clash at the Jose Amalfitani Stadium in Buenos Aires on Saturday evening. ...

07/06/2019

Orlando Pirates news: Khoza assures Micho of Bucs future

Orlando Pirates chairman Irvin Khoza has given coach Milutin Sredojevic his stamp of approval, despite another trophyless season at the club. The Buccaneers ha...

07/06/2019

Free daily horoscope, celeb gossip and lucky numbers for 7 June, 2019

CELEBRITIES BORN ON THIS DAY: Jenny Jones, Anna Kournikova, Allen Iverson, Larisa Oleynik, Jessica Tandy, Prince, Tom Jones, Rocky Graziano, Liam Neeson, Karl U...

07/06/2019

China: Ramaphosa is the right president at the right time

Beijing's top envoy in South Africa, Ambassador Lin Songtian on Thursday praised South Africa's developmental ambitions, adding that with China's su...

06/06/2019

Ekurhuleni mayor vows to scrap work experience for government jobs

The mayor of Ekurhuleni, Mzwandile Masina, vowed to make his metro, the first regional district in government to scrap work experience as a prerequisite for emp...

06/06/2019

Moody's predicts the South African economy will enter another recession

Following reports the South African economy had contracted by 3.2% in the first three months of 2019, global credit ratings agency Moody's is expecting yet ...

06/06/2019

BRICS Film Festival Call for Submissions

6 June, 2019 - 08:01 The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and the Department of Arts and Culture (DAC) invites South African filmmakers to submit t...

06/06/2019

Baxter wary of new potential threat to Afcon preparations

As Stuart Baxter rallies his troops for Afcon 2019 preparations, he may have to contend with a few distracted members of his squad as the tournament coincides w...

06/06/2019

Sibanye-Stillwater reduce intended job cuts by almost half

There is a sliver of good news for employees of Sibaye-Stillwater's gold mining operation after the company revealed it was reducing the number of job cuts ...

06/06/2019

Weather forecast, alerts and UVB index for all South African provinces, 6 June 2019

Weather data provided by the South African Weather Service. For a detailed forec...

06/06/2019

Free daily horoscope, celeb gossip and lucky numbers for 6 June, 2019

CELEBRITIES BORN ON THIS DAY: James Munky Shaffer, Sandra Bernhard, Bjorn Borg, Roy Innis, Staci Keanan, Max Casella. ARIES (March 21-April 19): Thanks to a ...