Sony Digital Rapids Pixel Power calrec Sony

South Africans don't trust companies to protect their data privacy

22/05/2019

Adele Da Veiga, University of South AfricaBut the reality in South Africa is very different. In 2017, a massive data breach saw tens of millions of South Africans' personal information leaked. A real estate company using an open web server was responsible. There have been other instances also involving large companies.

There are legislative measures in place to protect people's data, among them the Protection of Personal Information Act. An Information Regulator has been established with the objective of protecting citizens' personal data. It is also responsible for monitoring and enforcing organisations' compliance of all organisations with the requirements of the Act once it comes into effect.

Ultimately, though, organisations remain accountable for implementing measures in line with the Act to protect their customer data. Public and private organisations are legally obliged to implement minimum requirements to protect consumer data when they process it.

But research conducted at the University of South Africa has found there's a huge disconnect between the privacy that consumers expect and are legally entitled to, and what organisations are doing to meet their obligations.

And a survey we conducted as part of the research found that consumers are becoming increasingly disenchanted with South African organisations when it comes to issues of privacy and data protection.

These issues can be addressed in several ways. Organisations must start complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This will bring South Africa in line with more than 120 countries that have already enacted data privacy legislation.

Organisations can also adopt and adapt guidelines issued by Information Regulators elsewhere in the world, and can study best practice from other jurisdictions. It could also help organisations if the Information Regulator in South Africa issued guidelines to implement the Act. It would also be useful to set up ways of holding organisations to account. Consumers need to know where to report companies that don't protect their data.

Deep mistrustOur survey found that consumers' were very concerned about the protection of their data. As much as 64% of the participants know someone personally whose personal data has been misused. Unwanted marketing was common, suggesting that contact information which was meant to be kept private, had been shared with others.

Of the 1007 people who responded to our survey across South Africa's nine provinces, 83% were concerned about the protection of their data. About 94% were especially worried about safeguarding their identity; 92% expressed concerns about the security of their financial data, and 80% about their health-related data. These concerns were higher (79%) for online transactions when compared to face-to-face transactions (57%).

Consumers also weren't sure what to do if their privacy had been violated. Only 37% felt they knew where they have to submit a complaint in a violation.

Overall, the survey suggested that South African consumers weren't confident that organisations always used their information lawfully and for the agreed purposes. The survey outlined all of the act's major conditions - and most respondents felt companies weren't meeting any of these. This, of course, affects consumer trust and confidence.

It has bigger implications, too. If a private or public company is domiciled in South Africa, it must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act. If it processes the data of citizens in another jurisdiction, like the European Union (EU), it must also comply with the EU's regulations for the processing of personal information.

But, given that consumers feel that so many South African companies seem not to be complying with local data regulations, it's unlikely they are operating in line with global data rules such as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation. This may affect companies' ability to engage in international trade.

InterventionsOrganisations must take heed of their consumers' privacy concerns, and ensure the methods they use to process and store data are in line with both the law and customers' expectations. Compliance plans would be useful as compiled by organisations based on international best practice.

It is also obvious from the survey that consumers don't know who to complain to when their privacy has been violated. Consumers may also not know what the Act entails and what their rights are as only 44% indicated that they have good knowledge about it. The Information Regulator and other consumer organisations should consider awareness and education campaigns to address these gaps.

Consumers indicated that their preference for receiving more information about their privacy rights are mainly the Internet followed by organisations to whom they give their data, as well as the government and banking institutions.

Adele Da Veiga, Senior lecturer, University of South Africa

This article is republished from The Conversation under a Creative Commons license. Read the original article.

Tags: ckzvxjdataprivacySouth Africa
LINK: https://www.thesouthafrican.com/tech/south-africans-dont-trust-compani...
See more stories from thesouthafrican

Africa Stories

26/06/2020

Winners of the DFA Covid-19 Short Film Grant

26 June, 2020 - 07:04 In view of the challenges faced by our industry the DFA board created the Covid-19 Short Film Grant to support independent content on ...

24/06/2020

Globecast Americas announces Chris Pulis as new CTO

We would love to hear from you......

05/06/2020

Invitation: gain a deeper understanding of screenwriting

5 June, 2020 - 07:05 We invite you to join us for a fun and informative virtual screen writing workshop. Well explore what goes on behind the scenes of any ...

23/05/2020

Free Online Screenwriting Seminar

23 May, 2020 - 10:31 Join film and television writers, Michele Rowe and Richard Beynon, for a chance to discuss and ask questions about writing for the scre...

20/05/2020

MetropolitanRepublic produces industry acclaimed campaign for SA Tourism under lockdown

20 May, 2020 - 08:04 Refusing to compromise the speed, agility and commitmen...

30/04/2020

All the SAFTAs14 winners

-- -- The 14th South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) ceremony was held on social media platform, across Twitter, Facebook and YouTube in an effo...

25/04/2020

SAFTAs14 Winners to be announced

SAFTAs14 Winners to be announced Social distancing style - #LoveSATalent Johannesburg, 25 April 2020: On the 16th of March the National Film and Video Foundat...

21/04/2020

Toyota urges South Africa to give up driving

21 April, 2020 - 08:07 In a 30-second mini-film created in record time by its long-standing communications partner, FCB Joburg, Toyota South Africa is urgin...

16/04/2020

ProSiebenSat.1 Welt selects Globecast for multi-platform distribution across the US and beyond

Los Angeles, CA, April 15th, 2020 - Germany-based broadcaster ProSiebenSat.1 has...

15/04/2020

Urgent notice to all producers, not just IPO members, awaiting Rebate and EMIA payments from the DTI.

Urgent notice to all producers, not just IPO members, awaiting Rebate and EMIA p...

10/04/2020

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) call for funding applications is extended

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) call for funding applications is e...

03/04/2020

Call to submit proposals for the Female Filmmaker Project has been extended

Call to submit proposals for the Female Filmmaker Project has been extended The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) is an agency of the Department of Art...

02/04/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 41 S6 Tuesday, 31 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

01/04/2020

The NFVF to offer immediate relief to film practitioners amid COVID-19...

-- -- South Africa's local film and television industry has been severely impacted by Covid-19 and a number of productions have been haltered not to m...

01/04/2020

Soapie teasers: What's happening in Uzalo in April 2020?

Thulani and Godfather clash, Nomcebo is concerned when Gabisile is overly nice to her, and Sbu has a strange request for Nonka. Friday 3 April 2020 Episode 45...

01/04/2020

Globecast attains security assessment for its digital cinema business from Trusted Partner Network

Paris, 31st March 2020 - Globecast, the global solutions provider for media, has...

31/03/2020

SAFTAs 14 update

SAFTAs14 Update 16 March 2020 In light of the announcement made by President Ramaphosa and the Government's strict actions in response to the COVID19 ( Co...

31/03/2020

Soapie teasers: What's happening in 7de Laan in April 2020?

Matrone decides to live life to the fullest. Diederik applauds Marko for how he's handling the situation with Esti. Friday 3 April 2020 Episode 4801 Mark...

31/03/2020

Media Asset Storage: it's in our DNA

-- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: When it comes to the storage of media assets (or any data, for that matter), whether it's online or up on the cloud, ...

31/03/2020

How to maximise business objectives using hybrid cloud architecture

-- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: Written by Jerome Wauthoz, vice president of products, Tedial The cloud has had a major impact on broadcast workflows, wi...

31/03/2020

Power Streaming Workflows with AJA HELO

31 March, 2020 - 12:15 Virtualize your next event and simplify your live streams with AJA Video Systems HELO, a standalone device for streaming, recording a...

31/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 40 S6 Monday, 30 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

31/03/2020

April 2020 Issue

-- -- Facebook Twitter Google Pinterest -- --...

31/03/2020

Netflix increases investment in Africa

Dorothy Ghettuba -- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: Netflix premiered its first script-to-screen African original production, Queen Sono, on 28 February. C...

31/03/2020

How brands can self-medicate during this pandemic

-- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: In a market where there is only uncertainty, and where many industries have already collapsed, as businesses face ruin and...

31/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 39 S6 Friday, 27 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

31/03/2020

The NFVF call for funding applications for Festival Hosting and Marketing and Distribution is open

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) call for funding applications is o...

31/03/2020

The NFVF to offer immediate relief to film practitioners amid COVID-19 lockdown

The NFVF to offer immediate relief to film practitioners amid COVID-19 lockdown South Africa's local film and television industry has been severely impacte...

30/03/2020

Multichoice Group supports local entertainment industry during Covid-19

-- -- Everyday various sectors across our continent are adjusting and finding ways to deal with challenges brought about by the current coronavirus pandem...

30/03/2020

DISCOP postpones 2020 African events

-- -- On 28 March, Patrick Zuchowicki, president of DISCOP markets, announced the postponement of DISCOP's 2020 African markets. With much regret, I ...

30/03/2020

Department of Sport, Arts and Culture: Sector relief framework and criteria

MINISTRY: SPORT, ARTS AND CULTURE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA 202 Madiba Street and Paul Kruger, Sechaba House, PRETORIA, 0001, Tel: (+27 12) 441 3000 Private Ba...

28/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 38 S6 Thursday, 26 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

27/03/2020

5th BRICS Film Festival - Call for submissions

5th BRICS FILM FESTIVAL CALL FOR FILM SUBMISSION The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and the Department of Sports, Arts and Culture (DSAC) invites ...

27/03/2020

The NFVF call for funding applications is open

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) call for funding applications is open The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), is pleased to announce that ...

27/03/2020

Rage, the first Showmax Original horror

-- -- -- In Rage, Showmax's first Original horror movie, a group of school-leavers descend on a tiny coastal town for a celebration of their freedo...

27/03/2020

The KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission turns five

Carol Coetzee,KZNFC CEO -- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: This year marks five years since the inception of the KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission (KZNFC). We s...

27/03/2020

Inside the making of Trap! Dis My Huis

-- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: Currently screening on Afrikaans lifestyle channel VIA (DStv 147), new South African TV show Trap! Dis My Huis - co-prese...

27/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 37 S6 Wednesday, 25 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

26/03/2020

Botswana film Okavango wins big at the New York Cinematography Awards...

-- -- Botswana-based wildlife filmmakers, Dereck and Beverly Joubert's film Okavango won five awards at the 2020 New York Cinematography Awards (NYCA)...

26/03/2020

It's about the numbers

-- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: Sometimes it feels like there might be something in the water. By that, I refer to the experience when you find yourself o...

26/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 36 S6 Tuesday, 24 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

25/03/2020

Outdoor Sport Channel chooses Globecast for worldwide distribution of content

Los Angeles, CA, March 25th, 2020 - Globecast, the global solutions provider for media, has announced a multi-year partnership with United Kingdom/Netherlands-b...

25/03/2020

Graphic Content

-- -- SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: In a changing broadcast environment, where streaming of content directly to the viewer is becoming the new norm, the need ...

25/03/2020

XenData announces multi-site sync service for cloud object storage

-- -- XenData, a global provider of data storage solutions, announces its new Multi-Site Sync service for cloud object storage which creates a global file...

25/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 35 S6 Monday, 23 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

24/03/2020

Shogun 7 adds better monitoring and affordable 4K ProRes recording to...

-- -- -- On-set at DP Alan Stockdale's latest colorful music video: Atomos' Shogun 7 monitor-recorder was used to enhance the amazing capabili...

24/03/2020

IABM launches virtual repository to collate Business Continuity Resources for Broadcast...

-- -- IABM, the international association for broadcast and media technolo...

24/03/2020

Watch: Uzalo latest Episode 34 S6 Friday, 20 March 2020

The story follows the family whose wealth was built in the murky criminal underworld, as well as the more wholesome Mdletshe family who's day to day life, i...

23/03/2020

Second HelloFCB+ campaign for CANSA excels

23 March, 2020 - 08:02 Dont Fear The Finger, a campaign created for CANSA by HelloFCB to encourage men to test for prostrate cancer, has excelled at this y...