Sony Digital Rapids Pixel Power calrec Sony

South Africans don't trust companies to protect their data privacy

22/05/2019

Adele Da Veiga, University of South AfricaBut the reality in South Africa is very different. In 2017, a massive data breach saw tens of millions of South Africans' personal information leaked. A real estate company using an open web server was responsible. There have been other instances also involving large companies.

There are legislative measures in place to protect people's data, among them the Protection of Personal Information Act. An Information Regulator has been established with the objective of protecting citizens' personal data. It is also responsible for monitoring and enforcing organisations' compliance of all organisations with the requirements of the Act once it comes into effect.

Ultimately, though, organisations remain accountable for implementing measures in line with the Act to protect their customer data. Public and private organisations are legally obliged to implement minimum requirements to protect consumer data when they process it.

But research conducted at the University of South Africa has found there's a huge disconnect between the privacy that consumers expect and are legally entitled to, and what organisations are doing to meet their obligations.

And a survey we conducted as part of the research found that consumers are becoming increasingly disenchanted with South African organisations when it comes to issues of privacy and data protection.

These issues can be addressed in several ways. Organisations must start complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This will bring South Africa in line with more than 120 countries that have already enacted data privacy legislation.

Organisations can also adopt and adapt guidelines issued by Information Regulators elsewhere in the world, and can study best practice from other jurisdictions. It could also help organisations if the Information Regulator in South Africa issued guidelines to implement the Act. It would also be useful to set up ways of holding organisations to account. Consumers need to know where to report companies that don't protect their data.

Deep mistrustOur survey found that consumers' were very concerned about the protection of their data. As much as 64% of the participants know someone personally whose personal data has been misused. Unwanted marketing was common, suggesting that contact information which was meant to be kept private, had been shared with others.

Of the 1007 people who responded to our survey across South Africa's nine provinces, 83% were concerned about the protection of their data. About 94% were especially worried about safeguarding their identity; 92% expressed concerns about the security of their financial data, and 80% about their health-related data. These concerns were higher (79%) for online transactions when compared to face-to-face transactions (57%).

Consumers also weren't sure what to do if their privacy had been violated. Only 37% felt they knew where they have to submit a complaint in a violation.

Overall, the survey suggested that South African consumers weren't confident that organisations always used their information lawfully and for the agreed purposes. The survey outlined all of the act's major conditions - and most respondents felt companies weren't meeting any of these. This, of course, affects consumer trust and confidence.

It has bigger implications, too. If a private or public company is domiciled in South Africa, it must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act. If it processes the data of citizens in another jurisdiction, like the European Union (EU), it must also comply with the EU's regulations for the processing of personal information.

But, given that consumers feel that so many South African companies seem not to be complying with local data regulations, it's unlikely they are operating in line with global data rules such as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation. This may affect companies' ability to engage in international trade.

InterventionsOrganisations must take heed of their consumers' privacy concerns, and ensure the methods they use to process and store data are in line with both the law and customers' expectations. Compliance plans would be useful as compiled by organisations based on international best practice.

It is also obvious from the survey that consumers don't know who to complain to when their privacy has been violated. Consumers may also not know what the Act entails and what their rights are as only 44% indicated that they have good knowledge about it. The Information Regulator and other consumer organisations should consider awareness and education campaigns to address these gaps.

Consumers indicated that their preference for receiving more information about their privacy rights are mainly the Internet followed by organisations to whom they give their data, as well as the government and banking institutions.

Adele Da Veiga, Senior lecturer, University of South Africa

This article is republished from The Conversation under a Creative Commons license. Read the original article.

Tags: ckzvxjdataprivacySouth Africa
LINK: https://www.thesouthafrican.com/tech/south-africans-dont-trust-compani...
See more stories from thesouthafrican

Most recent headlines

21/09/2019

Spotify Cultivates Female Podcasters of Color with Sound Up's Return

Podcasting continues to grow as one of the most influential ways for people to share their voice with the world. And while female podcasters of color are making...

21/09/2019

INTER to open Netherlands experience centre

INTER will open a new experience centre in Duiven, the Netherlands on 26th September 2019 during a celebratory event together with invited partners and supplier...

21/09/2019

Tripleplay appoints Thomas Eisentraut as technical...

Tripleplay has appointed Thomas Eisentraut as its technical account manager for the DACH region, focusing on German speaking territories. The announcement of ...

21/09/2019

Litepanels Announces Extended Repair Program on ASTRA Power Boards

-- Litepanels, a premier provider of LED lighting for the broadcast, film, and production industries and a Vitec Group brand, today announced an extended warr...

21/09/2019

GoPro Employees Swim To Keep Lake Tahoe Blue

Community Sep 20, 2019 The following words are by Kianna Miller, Space Planning Specialist, and Kielan Crow, Senior Mechanical Engineer, two of the GoPro t...

21/09/2019

Teaming Up with Kathmandu to Track, Trek + Share New Trails

In The Wild Sep 20, 2019 GoPro frees people to celebrate the moment, inspiring others to do the same. From cameras, apps and accessories, everything we do ...

21/09/2019

10 Mai Tai Percussion Presets

We're still in September, it's still Studio One's 10th anniversary, and so once again the Friday Tip is 10 Tips! This week, the accent is on percuss...

21/09/2019

Ftrack Adds Illustrator Integration to Tracking & Review Platform

STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN - Ftrack (www.ftrack.com), the creator of the production tracking and media review platform, has launched Adobe Illustrator integration with F...

21/09/2019

Breaking Barriers with Motion Design

Motion graphics can be an invisible art. The animated graphic elements that are used to tell a story can do such a good job that the audience accepts them, and...

21/09/2019

Framestore Bears the Weight for a new MoneySuperMarket Spot

For the third film in the brand's latest campaign, MoneySuperMarket again enlisted the help of Framestore, this time to deliver a sleuth of photoreal CG bea...

21/09/2019

Keeping John Wick on His Toes

The third installment of Liongate's high adrenaline franchise John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum finds super assassin John Wick (Keanu Reeves) on the run wit...

21/09/2019

Academys Science & Technology Council Adds 7 Members

LOS ANGELES - Bill Baggelaar, Brooke Breton, Buzz Hays, Arjun Ramamurthy, Rachel Rose, Dave Schnuelle and Mandy Walker have all accepted invitations to join the...

21/09/2019

Primetime Ratings: ABC, CBS On Top

ABC and CBS tied for the top spot in Thursday ratings. A Phil Hartman special paced ABC and Big Brother did so for CBS. Both networks scored a 0.7 in viewers 18...

21/09/2019

Disney and AT&T Reach Carriage Agreement in Principle

The Walt Disney Co. reached an agreement in principle on a new retransmission consent and carriage deal with AT&T that would keep networks including ABC, ESPN ...

21/09/2019

Putting all people first: Meet the 2019 shortlisted Young Journalists

From sword-wielding gangs in Sri Lanka inspired by the movies and the residents of Assam declared stateless in India, to the mysterious death of a Kashmiri in c...

21/09/2019

Thank you for visiting SGO at IBC 2019!

Thank you to everybody who visited SGO at IBC 2019 in Amsterdam. It was great catching up with old friends and meeting many new ones! We truly appreciate the ti...

21/09/2019

Akamai Recognized As A Leader In 2019 Gartner Magic Quadrant For Web Application Firewalls For Third Consecutive Year

Akamai Recognized As A Leader In 2019 Gartner Magic Quadrant For Web Application...

21/09/2019

IBC 2019 Reflections: EcoDigital's David Gonce and Geoff Tognetti on How They're Reenergizing the DIVA Product Suite

IBC 2019 Reflections: EcoDigital's David Gonce and Geoff Tognetti on how the...

21/09/2019

IO Industries Specializes in Mini-Cameras, Resolute Software Applications for Both Digital and Linear Productions

IO Industries Specializes in Mini-Cameras, Resolute Software Applications for Bo...

21/09/2019

IP Production Forum: An Inside Look of Telemundo Deportes' IP-Based Facility

IP Production Forum: An Inside Look of Telemundo Deportes' IP-Based Facility By SVG Staff Friday, September 20, 2019 - 9:00 am Print This Story Story ...

21/09/2019

Behind the Mic: Fox Sports' Big Noon Kickoff Heads Out to the LA Coliseum for No. 10 Utah-USC

Behind the Mic: Fox Sports' Big Noon Kickoff Heads Out to the LA Coliseum ...

21/09/2019

Ratings Roundup: Sunday Night Football Hits Lowest Ratings Valley in Week 2 Since 2007

Ratings Roundup: Sunday Night Football Hits Lowest Ratings Valley in Week 2 Si...

21/09/2019

NEP's Intelligent OB Unit Makes Debut at IBC

NEP's intelligent OB unit makes its debut at IBC By David Fox Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 14:28 Print This Story At IBC NEP Group showed a new inte...

21/09/2019

BT Sport Shows Live 8K Rugby Demo at IBC

BT Sport shows live 8K rugby demo at IBC By David Fox Tuesday, September 17, 2019 - 14:11 Print This Story BT Sport staged a demonstration at IBC of a liv...

21/09/2019

Fox Sports Tech Q&A: Production Execs Talk 4K, 5G, VR, AR, Virtual Sets and Drones

Fox Sports Tech Q&A: Production Execs Talk 4K, 5G, VR, AR, Virtual Sets and Dron...

21/09/2019

Inside Fox Sports' Upcoming Season of 4K HDR Distribution of Thursday Night Football

Inside Fox Sports' Upcoming Season of 4K HDR Distribution of Thursday Night ...

21/09/2019

More Slow-Mos Than Ever, Two New IP-based Trucks, and a 5.1 Audio Workflow Highlight New Season of NFL on Fox

More Slow-Mos Than Ever, Two New IP-based Trucks, and a 5.1 Audio Workflow Highl...

21/09/2019

BerkleeNYC Announces Fall Educational Programming

BerkleeNYC, Berklee's new center in New York City, will offer a variety of educational programs this fall at the Safehouse while major renovations take plac...

21/09/2019

What's Ahead for ProTrack in 2019

What's Ahead for ProTrack in 2019 May 3, 2019 By Deanna Kennedy At this year's PBS TechCon, Myers hosted a ProTrack User Workshop that focused on pr...

21/09/2019

NETFLIX ADAPTS TONY AWARD-WINNER JASON ROBERT BROWN'S BROADWAY MUSICAL 13 INTO A FAMILY FILM

13: The Musical is being adapted into a family film for Netflix, with three-time...

20/09/2019

Data journalism - making sense of the worlds big issues

Data journalism - making sense of the worlds big issues...

20/09/2019

Turn Your Radio Programming Into Must-See TV with RadioPix

Broadcast Pix's latest visual radio system, RadioPix , offers fully automated audio-video-follow productions. It detects which microphones are active, then ...

20/09/2019

Channel 5 and Comedy Central join BritBox line-up

Published: Fri 20 Sep 2019 Channel 5 and Comedy Central join BritBox line-up ITV today confirmed that a deal has been struck between Britbox and Viacom-owned ...

20/09/2019

Marquis Forms New Partnership with Broadcast Solutions

Broadcast Solutions is appointed a Marquis Broadcast Elite reseller in the Middle East Marquis is pleased to announce the appointment of Broadcast Solutions a...

20/09/2019

IBC 2019: HBS Wrap-up

With an 11-person delegation attending the annual broadcast technology conference in Amsterdam, this year's International Broadcasting Convention (IBC) was ...

20/09/2019

Viettel and Nokia broadcast 5G in Ho Chi Minh City

Viettel and Nokia broadcast 5G in Ho Chi Minh City Press Release Viettel and Nokia broadcast 5G in Ho Chi Minh City Nokia supplies end-to-end solution in...

20/09/2019

Amplifying global youth voices on climate, tvebiomovies 2019 takes part in the UN Climate Summit

Press Release 20 September 2019: With huge youth climate protests taking place w...

20/09/2019

Big brands join tve debate to talk seriously about addressing the UN SDGs

Business and sustainability practitioners from key global companies joined a selected audience for tve's debate on 12 September, to take a good hard look at...

20/09/2019

Katie Hockmeyer Named Exec VP of Late Night at NBC

Katie Hockmeyer has been named executive VP of late night programming at NBC Entertainment. She's been with The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon since it ...

20/09/2019

Sinclair Warns of Station Blackout With AT&T Outlets

Sinclair Broadcast Group is warning that millions of subscribers to AT&T's pay-TV services could be blacked out on Sept. 27 unless a new carriage agreement ...

20/09/2019

Barco buys 5% of Unilumin...

Mingfeng Lin, CEO of Unilumin Barco splashed out approximately 54 million to buy a 5% stake in Chinese LED manufacturer Unilumin. As part of a wide-ranging ...

20/09/2019

INTER to open Netherlands...

INTER will open a new experience centre in Duiven, the Netherlands on 26th September 2019 during a celebratory event together with invited partners and supplier...

20/09/2019

RCF appoints AVenger Electronics as UAE/Oman...

RCF has appointed AVenger Electronics as its UAE/Oman distributor, offering a range of RCF products from portable PA to stadium installations. AVenger also es...

20/09/2019

Tripleplay appoints Thomas Eisentraut as technical account...

Tripleplay has appointed Thomas Eisentraut as its technical account manager for the DACH region, focusing on German speaking territories. The announcement of ...

20/09/2019

Novation Launchkey Mini reaches MkIII

Third-generation controller gains new features, an improved keyboard & added touchstrips The third revision of Novations compact Launchkey Mini controller. A...

20/09/2019

Listen Technologies...

Listen Technologies has acquired multilingual/accessible tour systems provider AudioConexus, with plans for the company to transition from AudioConexus to Liste...

20/09/2019

MAJORCOM has been appointed as INTER-M's exclusive...

MAJORCOM, a French company based in Toulouse-France, experts on Sound Systems (Public Address, Voice Alarm systems, Commercial & Professional Sound) for more th...

20/09/2019

Candid photography

Dan Meier asks restoration colourist Jonathan Wood (knowingly) about his work on Monty Python's 50th anniversary releases Dan Meier 3 hours ago Dan M...

20/09/2019

Intel Sports True View adds immersive highlights

Fans can take control of 360-degree cameras Dan Meier 4 hours ago Fans can take control of 360-degree cameras target=_blank title=Share on LinkedIn cla...

20/09/2019

BritBox adds Channel 5, Comedy Central

Content from Channel 5 can appear on BritBox following a 30-day catchup window on My5 Jenny Priestley 4 hours ago Content from Channel 5 can appear on Br...