Sony Digital Rapids Pixel Power calrec Sony

South Africans don't trust companies to protect their data privacy

22/05/2019

Adele Da Veiga, University of South AfricaBut the reality in South Africa is very different. In 2017, a massive data breach saw tens of millions of South Africans' personal information leaked. A real estate company using an open web server was responsible. There have been other instances also involving large companies.

There are legislative measures in place to protect people's data, among them the Protection of Personal Information Act. An Information Regulator has been established with the objective of protecting citizens' personal data. It is also responsible for monitoring and enforcing organisations' compliance of all organisations with the requirements of the Act once it comes into effect.

Ultimately, though, organisations remain accountable for implementing measures in line with the Act to protect their customer data. Public and private organisations are legally obliged to implement minimum requirements to protect consumer data when they process it.

But research conducted at the University of South Africa has found there's a huge disconnect between the privacy that consumers expect and are legally entitled to, and what organisations are doing to meet their obligations.

And a survey we conducted as part of the research found that consumers are becoming increasingly disenchanted with South African organisations when it comes to issues of privacy and data protection.

These issues can be addressed in several ways. Organisations must start complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act. This will bring South Africa in line with more than 120 countries that have already enacted data privacy legislation.

Organisations can also adopt and adapt guidelines issued by Information Regulators elsewhere in the world, and can study best practice from other jurisdictions. It could also help organisations if the Information Regulator in South Africa issued guidelines to implement the Act. It would also be useful to set up ways of holding organisations to account. Consumers need to know where to report companies that don't protect their data.

Deep mistrustOur survey found that consumers' were very concerned about the protection of their data. As much as 64% of the participants know someone personally whose personal data has been misused. Unwanted marketing was common, suggesting that contact information which was meant to be kept private, had been shared with others.

Of the 1007 people who responded to our survey across South Africa's nine provinces, 83% were concerned about the protection of their data. About 94% were especially worried about safeguarding their identity; 92% expressed concerns about the security of their financial data, and 80% about their health-related data. These concerns were higher (79%) for online transactions when compared to face-to-face transactions (57%).

Consumers also weren't sure what to do if their privacy had been violated. Only 37% felt they knew where they have to submit a complaint in a violation.

Overall, the survey suggested that South African consumers weren't confident that organisations always used their information lawfully and for the agreed purposes. The survey outlined all of the act's major conditions - and most respondents felt companies weren't meeting any of these. This, of course, affects consumer trust and confidence.

It has bigger implications, too. If a private or public company is domiciled in South Africa, it must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act. If it processes the data of citizens in another jurisdiction, like the European Union (EU), it must also comply with the EU's regulations for the processing of personal information.

But, given that consumers feel that so many South African companies seem not to be complying with local data regulations, it's unlikely they are operating in line with global data rules such as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation. This may affect companies' ability to engage in international trade.

InterventionsOrganisations must take heed of their consumers' privacy concerns, and ensure the methods they use to process and store data are in line with both the law and customers' expectations. Compliance plans would be useful as compiled by organisations based on international best practice.

It is also obvious from the survey that consumers don't know who to complain to when their privacy has been violated. Consumers may also not know what the Act entails and what their rights are as only 44% indicated that they have good knowledge about it. The Information Regulator and other consumer organisations should consider awareness and education campaigns to address these gaps.

Consumers indicated that their preference for receiving more information about their privacy rights are mainly the Internet followed by organisations to whom they give their data, as well as the government and banking institutions.

Adele Da Veiga, Senior lecturer, University of South Africa

This article is republished from The Conversation under a Creative Commons license. Read the original article.

Tags: ckzvxjdataprivacySouth Africa
LINK: https://www.thesouthafrican.com/tech/south-africans-dont-trust-compani...
See more stories from thesouthafrican

Most recent headlines

19/06/2019

PBS Digital Studios Debuts STELLAR Alongside PBS's Summer of Space Interactive Experience at PBS.org

STELLAR, A New Six Part Miniseries from PBS Digital Studios. PBS The Six Episo...

19/06/2019

disguise powers new workflow for The House of Dancing Water

disguise powers new workflow for The House of Dancing Water posted: 18/06/2019 disguise solutions sit at the heart of the world's largest water-based th...

19/06/2019

DBAP Hosts Record Three-Game Stretch

Paid attendance totals 35,052 over weekend series The Durham Bulls hosted a record-breaking three-game series from June 14 through June 16, as the team announc...

19/06/2019

Applications open for Talent USA: LA 2019

19 06 2019 - Media release Applications open for Talent USA: LA 2019 Talent USA: LA 2018 delegates Screen Australia and the Australian Writer's Guild (AW...

19/06/2019

June 18, 2019

Ambassadors from more than 35 countries visit Scripps Research on State Department tour June 18, 2019 La Jolla, CA More than 35 ambassadors representing co...

19/06/2019

Season Four of This Is Us' Begins on NBC Sept. 24

NBCs "This Is Us" (Photo by: Ron Batzdorff/NBC) NBCs fall season begins Monday, Sept. 23, as the network unveils a pair of comedies on Thursdays and a Monday ...

19/06/2019

Season Three of I'm Sorry' on TruTV in 2020

Season three of Andrea Savage comedy I'm Sorry will return in 2020. TruTV is on board for ten episodes. Tru is part of WarnerMedia. I'm Sorry follows a...

19/06/2019

Eddie Murphy to Appear in Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee'

Eddie Murphy will be in the new season of Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee, which begins July 19. Jerry Seinfeld hosts the show, which airs on Netflix. He and h...

19/06/2019

Primetime Ratings: ABC Wins With Boisterous Bachelorette'

(ABC/Mark Bourdillon) ABC won top spot in Monday ratings, The Bachelorette leading the net to a 1.2 in viewers 18-49, per the Nielsen overnights, and a 6 share...

19/06/2019

TruTV Orders Second Season of Tacoma FD'

TruTV has ordered season two for comedy Tacoma FD. The show comes from Kevin Heffernan and Steve Lemme of the Super Troopers film franchise. Both star in Tacoma...

19/06/2019

Syndication Ratings: James Holzhauer Loss Leads to Jeopardy! Win

Super contestant James Holzhauer gave CTD's Jeopardy! a parting gift with his June 3 defeat, leading the veteran game show to its 10th straight week of lead...

19/06/2019

VEON Shareholders Elect New Member to its Board of Directors

Amsterdam, 18 June 2019 - VEON Ltd. (NASDAQ: VEON, Euronext Amsterdam: VEON), a leading global provider of connectivity and internet services, announced the res...

19/06/2019

SIX NEW ORIGINAL TITLES ON NETFLIX WE CAN'T WAIT TO SHARE WITH K-DRAMA FANS!

Singapore, June 14, 2019 - Fans of K-drama will swoon all over again with the line-up from Netflix's ensemble of Hallyu's best content this summer and f...

19/06/2019

Newtec collaborates with QinetiQ, marking move into space sector

Newtec is taking the lead on two QinetiQ projects as it works towards full ESA certification SINT-NIKLAAS, Belgium - 18 June 2019 - Newtec, a specialist in th...

19/06/2019

truTV Orders Third Season of Breakout Scripted Series I'm Sorry

Created by and Starring Andrea Savage, Acclaimed Series Sets 2020 Release June 18, 2019 Los Angeles - WarnerMedia's truTV has announced the season three ...

19/06/2019

truTV Dials Up a Second Season of Top-Rated Scripted Comedy Tacoma FD

Kevin Heffernan and Steve Lemme's Firehouse Comedy Gets Season Two Order Following Top-Rated First Season Run June 18, 2019 Los Angeles - Fresh off of i...

19/06/2019

Kudelski Group and Sequans Partner on Simple, Secure, Power-Efficient NB-IoT Connectivity

The companies have integrated the Kudelski IoT Security Platform with Sequans...

19/06/2019

Nokia Corporation - Managers transactions

Nokia Corporation - Managers transactions Nokia Corporation Managers transactions June 18, 2019 at 14:00 (CET +1) Nokia Corporation - Managers transaction...

19/06/2019

X-Rite Announces i1Pro 3 Plus Color Profiling Device for Imaging Print and Textiles

X-Rite Announces i1Pro 3 Plus Color Profiling Device for Imaging Print and Texti...

19/06/2019

Singapore's Conversant Leverages Verimatrix Secure Cloud for Multi-DRM Security

BroadcastAsia 2019 - Singapore, June 18, 2019 - Verimatrix, the leader in redefi...

19/06/2019

Invitation to submit proposals for the Youth Filmmaker Project 2019/20

INVITATION TO SUBMIT PROPOSALS FOR THE YOUTH FILMMAKER PROJECT 2019/20 The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) is an agency of the Department of Arts and...

19/06/2019

IPBC Global 2019 Keynote Highlights Dolby's Multigenerational Innovation, Ecosystem Engagement and Strategy Alignment

All Press Releases Back PDF Version Jun 18, 2019 IPBC Global 2019 Keynote...

19/06/2019

Jarowskij's Wild Kids Returns to Sweden

Jarowskij, a Banijay Group Company, announces a new series of hit show, Wild Kids, is coming to TV4 and C More in 2020. The new series of Wild Kids will see TV...

19/06/2019

Press Release https://news.adobe.com/feeds/press_release/all/rss.xml en Adobe Reports Record Q2 Revenue

SAN JOSE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Adobe (Nasdaq:ADBE) today reported financial ...

18/06/2019

News Corp To Review Strategic Options for News America Marketing

News Corp To Review Strategic Options for News America Marketing As Part of Efforts to Simplify the Company's Structure and Enhance Shareholder Value, News...

18/06/2019

Xilinx Hits Milestone with First Customer Shipments of Versal ACAP

Xilinx Hits Milestone with First Customer Shipments of Versal ACAP Built on 7nm process technology, Versal is the industrys first adaptive compute acceleration ...

18/06/2019

InfoComm 2019: Big Sound for Sports Is Big Business

InfoComm 2019: Big Sound for Sports Is Big Business Sports venues are frequent case studies at the live-sound expo By Dan Daley, Audio Editor Tuesday, June 1...

18/06/2019

InfoComm 2019: Vendors Parade Latest in Broadcast Technology

InfoComm 2019: Vendors Parade Latest in Broadcast Technology More than 1,000 exhibitors set up shop in Orlando's Orange County Convention Center By Kristia...

18/06/2019

STV Minsk Leverages Future-Ready OB Capability with Grass Valley Solutions Ahead of 2019 European Games

STV Minsk Leverages Future-Ready OB Capability with Grass Valley Solutions Ahead...

18/06/2019

Andrew Herreria Joins CBS Global Distribution Group as Senior Vice President, Human Resources

Jun 18 2019 NEW YORK - June 18, 2019 - Andrew Herreria has been named Senior V...

18/06/2019

GCI selects Ericsson for 5G rollout in Alaska

Ericsson (NASDAQ: ERIC) has been selected by GCI, Alaska's largest telecommunications company, to build the nation's northernmost 5G network in Anchorag...

18/06/2019

FX's POSE Cast Shares Their Pride Month Anthems and Spotify Playlists

Pride Month is all about celebrating love, freedom, and expression-but it's also about taking a stand for what you believe in. That's why this year, Spo...

18/06/2019

Ciara Takes the Stage at Spotify and Hulu's Cannes Kickoff Celebration

This week thousands have descended upon the French Riviera for the annual Cannes Lions Festival of Creativity. For our seventh year, we're delighted for pa...

18/06/2019

The 10 Top Grossing Films of 2019, so far

The 10 Top Grossing Films of 2019, so far It feels like every year we see the same articles about movie theatre attendance dying off, and then every year there...

18/06/2019

Summer holidays with ZALA!

Spend your summer holidays interesting and informative with ZALA! All subscribers of the ZALA: All Included and ZALA: All Included HD tariff plans (includi...

18/06/2019

Russian large format specialist invests in Fujifilm's Acuity Ultra

Russian large format specialist invests in Fujifilm's Acuity Ultra Moscow-based We R.SIGNS, which confirmed its investment just prior to FESPA 2019, has be...

18/06/2019

Joyn starts today - Germany's largest free streaming service with over 50 live channels and an extensive media library

Joyn starts today - Germanys largest free streaming service with over 50 live ch...

18/06/2019

Lagardre Travel Retail France supports reconstruction of Notre-Dame de Paris

Lagard re Travel Retail France supports reconstruction of Notre-Dame de Paris Following the terrible fire that ravaged Notre-Dame de Paris, Lagard re Travel R...

18/06/2019

Creative Technology Middle East appointed as disguise CSP

Creative Technology Middle East appointed as disguise CSP Middle East | June 11, 2019...

18/06/2019

TV18 Broadcast India Upgrades its Newsgathering Operations with Over 100 LiveU LU600 HEVC Units

TV18 Broadcast Ltd., one of India's most popular television broadcasting net...

18/06/2019

Anevia OTT Video-Delivery Solution Powers SKYmedias New Sky GO Service

Anevia (www.anevia/com), a leading provider of OTT and IPTV software solutions, and SKYmedia Corporation LLC, one of Mongolia's leading telecommunication re...

18/06/2019

BeritaSatu Upgrades to PlayBox Neo Channel in a Box

PRESS RELEASE June 17th, 2019 See PlayBox Neo on stand 6H4-01 at Broadcast Asia 2019, Singapore, June 18th - 20th PlayBox Neo (www.playboxneo.com) announces ...

18/06/2019

GB Labs announces automation integration with Backblaze B2 cloud storage

GB Labs, innovators of powerful and intelligent storage solutions for the media and entertainment industries, has integrated San Mateo, California-based Backbla...

18/06/2019

DTC Broadcast Nano HD RF deployed for Pyrenees skyrunning event

DTC Broadcast Nano HD transmitters were deployed to spectacular effect for coverage of the 13th L'Olla de N ria, a two-day skyrunning event on 8-9 June in...

18/06/2019

WFIE Improves Live Sports, Breaking News Web Content with JVC ProHD Studio 4000S Streaming Studio

JVC Professional Video, a division of JVCKENWOOD USA Corporation, today announce...

18/06/2019

Densitron appoints Simon Jones as Managing Director

Densitron, global market leader in Human Machine Interface and display technologies is pleased to announce the appointment of Simon Jones as Managing Director. ...

18/06/2019

STV Minsk Leverages Future-Ready OB Capability with Grass Valley Solutions Ahead of 2019 European Games

Grass Valley solutions have been chosen to form the core infrastructure and prod...

18/06/2019

Simplestream Put the OTT In IDEAL SYSTEMS Enterprise Media Platform

Simplestream, the leader in live, live-2-VOD and on-demand OTT services, announced today that its Cloud TV platform has been selected by IDEAL Systems, the lead...

18/06/2019

Chaos Czech Releases Corona Renderer 4 For Cinema 4D

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC - Chaos Czech (chaosgroup.com) has released its second major update, bringing the power of one-click caustics to Cinema 4D. Now, artists ...

18/06/2019

SIGGRAPH Production Sessions Program Revealed

LOS ANGELES - The SIGGRAPH 2019 Production Sessions program was recently announced, offering a schedule that promisses to present behind-the-scenes looks at the...